Family: Liliaceae

Scientific Name: Hypoxis hirsuta

Common Name: Yellow Star Grass

DescriptionA diminutive plant that is easily passed by unless it is flowering.
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, dry
Soil & Sitefound growing in dry open woods and Prairies
Flowers5/8 inch wide, yellow, 6 parted with 3 sepals and 3 petals
Leavesbasal, grass-like, 1/4 inch wide, sparsely hairy, leaves longer than flower stalk
Stemsforms a bulb-like rhizome (corm)
Dimensions12 inches tall or shorter
Notes & Reference#56-Tall Grass Prairie Wildflowers (Doug Ladd),#100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Merel Black and Emmet Judziewicz), #140-Prairie Plants of the UW Madison Arboretum (Theodore Cochrane, Kandis Elliot, Claudia Lipke)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x