Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Syngonium podophyllum cultivars

Common Name: Syngonium cultivars, Arrowhead Vine, Goosefoot Plant

DescriptionThis section contains pictures of some of the different Syngonium cultivars.
Pronunciation(sin-GO-nee-um)(po-do-FI-lum)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightprefers moderate to bright but will tolerate low, burns in high
Moistureevenly moist, average house humidity
Growing Mediaaverage house
Temperatureaverage house
Flowersrarely flowers in cultivation
Fruitbrown-black berries
Leavesarrow shaped, shape changes between juvenile and mature plants, color varies with the cultivar
StemsIn its native home this plant is a climbing vine. As the vines get longer the distance between the nodes seems to increase.
MaintenanceSyngoniums need to be pruned on a regular basis to keep them in shape. If they get to shaggy cut the plant back. I have cut them back to 2-4" stubs and they will re-branch regrowing at a moderate rate. Usually grown in a pot with a trellis or some other supporting structure. Also can be used in a hanging basket.
Propagationtip cuttings or one leaf and a section on each side of the stem will root
Native SiteMexico to Brazil and Bolivia
Misc Factssyn Nephthytis
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x