Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Chloris virgata

Common Name: Finger Grass, Feather Finger Grass

DescriptionThe inflorescence of this grass looks like fingers and fluffs up as it matures.
Pronunciation(KLOR-is)(GAH-tah)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone8-10
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturetolerates heat
Flowersimmature spikes droop and are silky, becomes fluffy as it matures
Leavesglossy green leaves with reddish tones, evergreen in subtropical climates
Dimensions12-18 inches
Maintenanceit can reseed and become invasive in the warmer climates
Propagationseeds, division
Notes & Reference#92-The Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grass (Greenlee), #103-The Color Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses (Rick Darke)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x