Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Doronicum orientale Magnificum

Common Name: Magnificum Leopards Bane

DescriptionA Doronicum cultivars with larger flowers having finer cut petals.
Pronunciation(do-RON-i-cum)(or-i-en-TA-le)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-7
SunlightIn the early spring the plants can tolerate full sun but as the temperature rises in the late spring early summer, they will wilt in the heat of the day. Best planted in semi shade conditions.
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Sitehas shallow roots and prefers to grow in soils that have been amended with organic matter
Temperaturenot heat tolerant
Flowerslarger solitary yellow flowers on a long peduncle, finer petals than other cultivars, good cut flower
Leavesmost of the foliage is found in the basal leaves, clasp stem, coarsely dentate, foliage disappears, could be called a spring ephemeral
Dimensions18-24 inches
MaintenanceSpecies native to southeastern Europe.
Propagationseeds or division
Author's NotesEven under the best conditions these are short lived perennials, lasting for up to 3 years for me. The first time I used Doronicum in a customers garden and after they were blooming he asked me "Why did I plant Dandelions in the garden"
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Alan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills))
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x