Family: Oleaceae

Scientific Name: Chionanthus virginicus

Common Name: Fringe Tree, White Fringe Tree, Grayce Gray Beard, Old Man's Beard

DescriptionClassified as a small tree or shrub this plant is extremely attractive when it blooms.
Pronunciation(ki-oh-NAN-thus)(ver-JIN-i-kus)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4(5)-9
Sunlightfull to part sun
Moisturepreferrs moist, average
Soil & Siteprefers moist, average
Flowersmale and female flowers on separate trees, male more attractive because of longer petals, dropping white fragrant panicles, each with three blooms
Fruitfruit on female plants, blue to almost black, egg shaped drupe
Leavessimple, opposite, green, entire margin, fall color usually not significant but can be a yellow
Dimensionscan reach 25-30 feet in the wild, under landscape conditions 12-20 feet, variable in form
PropagationDouble-stratification: Expose seeds to a period of warm (68 degrees), moist stratification for 2-3 months, during which the radicle will emerge. Follow this treatment with cool (41 degrees), moist stratification for another 2-3 months. (Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower data base)
Misc FactsThe genus name Chionanthus, meaning snow and flower, describes the blossoms. Found growing along streams and swamps.
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #39-The Natural History of Trees (Donald Cultrose Pattie), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson))
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x