Family: Magnoliaceae

Scientific Name: Magnolia x loebneri Merrill

Common Name: Merrill Magnolia

Description

Merrill Magnolia (Magnolia x loebneri) A medium Magnolia with large white flowers.

Pronunciation(mag-NO-li-ah)(LEEB-ner-eye)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightgrows best in full sun, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage to rich, well drained, slightly acid
Flowers5-6 inch white blooms with a hint of pink, 15 tepals
Leavesalternate, simple, green
Stemspubescent terminal buds, smooth gray bark on the stem
Dimensions20 by 20 feet
Maintenancepruning should be done after flowering, best grown in a spot sheltered from the wind
Cultivar OriginClone raised at the Arnold Arboretum between 1939-1940, named after Elmer Merrill director of the Arnold Arboretum. Across between M. kobus and M. stellata.
Misc FactsThe genus loebneri is named after Max Loebner the original hybridizer of M kobus x M. stellata around 1917.
Author's NotesMagnolia a beautiful when in bloom. As they shed their petals (tepals) the ground gets covered with what I call Magnolia snow.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Dirr), #86-A Gardner’s Guide to Magnolias (Gardiner)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x