Family: Piperaceae

Scientific Name: Peperomia caperata Emerald Ripple

Common Name: Emerald Ripple Peperomia

DescriptionOne of the more popular and available Peperomia's. The small heart-shaped leaves are corrugated (rugosa) and quilted like a washboard.
Pronunciation(pep-er-ROH-mee-uh)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zonetropical
Sunlightmoderate to bright, will burn in direct sun
MoisturePrefers slightly dry to dry out between watering. It will tolerate more moisture if grown in a well structured media
Growing Mediaaverage house to well drained
Temperatureaverage house
FlowersClusters of very tiny flowers on a spike that looks like a rat's tail.
LeavesWrinkled (rugose) leaves with mixed colors of dark and lighter greens. The color is more pronounced in the proper light conditions. So move the plant around to find these special spots. In low light the plant will be greener.
Dimensionssmall upright mounded plant
PropagationPeperomia's that produce a cluster of leaves from a short stalk are easy to propagate from leaf-petiole cuttings. Remove a leaf and cut the petiole down to around 1 inch. Insert the petiole into the growing media so that the base of the leaf touches the media. A tiny plant will form where the leaf and petiole meet. Division is possible on older plants.
Native SiteThe species plant (Peperomia caperata) is from Brazil
Author's NotesI have found this an easy plant to grow. The main problem seems to be over watering and to low of light. This will cause rotting and lack of color respectively.
Notes & Reference#02-Exotic Plant Manual (Alfred Byrd Graf), #158-Plantepedia (Maggie Stuckey)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x