Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Artemisia vulgaris Janlim

Common Name: Oriental Limelight Artemisia

DescriptionA beautifully variegated Artemisia. Will grow best in less fertile, well drained soils. Will rapidly spread and flop in fertile, moist soils.
Pronunciation(ar-te-MIZ-ia) or (ar-te-ME-zhe-a)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to dry
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained, never soggy wet
Flowersnon-showy
Leavesbright green with cream to gold variegation, dissected leaves
Dimensions2 by 2 feet or bigger, compact mound
MaintenanceCan be cut back hard if it becomes to large or floppy. Remove flower heads.
Propagationvery easy from division
Cultivar OriginRichard Harnett of Kenrock Park Plants, England selected this plant.
Misc FactsThe non-variegated species A. vulgaris has become a weed in many areas of the world.
Author's NotesAt the Garden center where I work we have this plant in pots. It rapidly fills out these pots and needs to be cut back once or twice during the growing season. Some were planted in a garden and it will be interesting to watch their progress (2010)
Notes & ReferenceMissouri Botanical Gardens web site, Plant Havens web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x