Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer palmatum var dissectum Crimson Queen

Common Name: Crimson Queen Japanese Maple

DescriptionA red laced leaf Japanese Maple.
Pronunciation{AYE-ser)(pal-MA-tum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(5)6-8
Sunlightfull sun, mostly sunny, partial shade
Moistureaverage, moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, avoid dry
Flowersred flowers early spring, not very showy
Fruitsamarah
Leavesdeeply cut and dissected crimson red leaves, 7-11 lobes, cascading branches
Dimensions8-10 feet tall by equal or a bit larger spread, upright or mounding growth habit
Notes & ReferenceAlthough hardy to zone #5, may require a protected shaded area.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x