Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides Columnare

Common Name: Columnar Norway Maple

DescriptionA Columnar Norway Maple.
Pronunciation(Aye-sir)(plat-an-OI-dez)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(4)5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerscorymbs of lemon yellow flowers in the early spring
Leavesgreen, yellow fall foliage
Stemsbranches spread at 60-90 degrees from the trunk,
Rootsfiborus
Dimensions50 to 60 feet, spreads to about 15 or 20 feet, forms an upright crown
Propagationgrafting
Cultivar OriginOriginally raised in 1855 at the Simon-Lois Freres Nusery in France.
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson))
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x