Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum Franksred

Common Name: Red Sunset Maple

DescriptionOne of the best and dependable of the red to red orange fall color Maples.
Pronunciation{AY-ser)(ROO-brum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowersred buds, red to red orange flowers
Fruitred samaras (winged fruit)
Leavesglossy green leaves 3-5 lobed, brilliant red fall color, red petioles,
Stemsred twigs, smooth silver gray trunk
Dimensions40-60 feet tall, oval crown, grows faster than Sugar Maples but slower than Silver Maples
Misc FactsIntroduced in 1966 by J. Frank Schmidt & Son Company from in Boring Oregon (USA).
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x