Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies concolor

Common Name: White Fir, Balsam fir, Silver fir, White balsam

DescriptionA Fir that is more tolerant of adverse sites than others. Nice pyramidal form with grayish-blueish colored needles.
Pronunciation(A-beez)(KON-CUL-er)
Plant TypeTrees Coniferous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, avoid heavy clay and soggy soils
Flowersupright 3-5 inch cones
Leaves2 inch needles curving upwards outwards, flattened, new growth glabrous, second year becoming grayish or silvery, same color on upper and lower surfaces
Dimensions30-50 feet tall, pyramidal growth form
Propagationstratified seeds
Native SiteWestern United States, especially regions of the Rocky Mountains
Misc FactsSpecies name concolor refers to the fact that both upper and lower needle surfaces are the same color. The genus Abies is the classical name for the Firs.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x