Family: Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium cristophii

Common Name: Star of Persia

DescriptionForms a loosely formed large ball of starry violet flowers.
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained, gritty
Flowersa globular umbel of loosely spaced starry pale lavender florets, size of a softball, borne on a sturdy scape, flowers start to appear as the leaves wither
Leavesbasal rosette of leaves
Stemsbulbs
Dimensions1-2 feet
Maintenancedepending on the size of the bulb plant 3-6 inches deep, dead heading will help prevent Star of Persia from spreading from seeds
Propagationseeds
Native SiteNative to Iran, Turkey and central Asia (concentrated in territory once known as Persia)
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x