Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Deschampsia caespitosa Northern Lights

Common Name: Northern Lights Tufted Hairgrass

DescriptionA variegated form of Hair Grass.
Pronunciation(deh-SHAMP-see-ah)(ses-pih-TOH-sah)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightgood sun, tolerates shade
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average
Soil & Siteprefers rich moist to average
Temperaturea cool season grass
Leavescream-white stripes with a pink ting
Dimensions10 inches tall, upright mounded form
Maintenancein warmer climates may be evergreen, in cold climates it will go dormant and can be cut back
Propagationdivision
Cultivar OriginFound in a seed flat at the Bluebird Nursery of Clarkston, Nebraska (USA).
Misc FactsThe genus was named for Louis Deschamps (1765-1842) a French naturalist.
Author's NotesI have tried this cultivar a couple of times. Seems to be fairly hardy but most of my plants revert back to all green. Even the potted plants at the garden center do this.
Notes & Reference#103-The Color Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses (Rick Darke)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x