Family: Hippocastanaceae

Scientific Name: Aesculus x carnea Fort McNair

Common Name: Fort McNair Red Horsechestnut

DescriptionA hybrid red Horsechestnut with showy pink flowers.
Pronunciation(es-KU-lus)(KAR-nee-a)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(4)5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersreddish pink flowers with a yellow throat borne on panicles
Leavesdark green, opposite, palmately compound, usually 5 leaflets, leaflets serrated
Dimensions35 feet tall to 25 feet wide, rounded, slow growing
Cultivar OriginSelected at Fort McNair in Washington, D.C. about 1991. A hybrid between A. pavia and A. hippocastanum
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr),#93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x