Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer griseum

Common Name: Paper Bark Maple

DescriptionA small tree with smooth peeling cinnamon colored bark.
Pronunciation(AY-ser)(GRISS-ee-um)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull to partial shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitsamara
Leavesbluish green, opposite, trifoliate leaves, long leaflets
Stemssmooth peeling cinnamon colored bark.
Dimensions20-30 plus feet feet tall, spread equal to around half the height
Propagationseeds or cuttings
Native SiteNative to Western China.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced into the US in 1907 by the Arnold Arboretum.
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x