Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer x Freemanii Armstrong

Common Name: Armstrong Maple

DescriptionA large broadly columnar Maple
Pronunciation(AY-ser)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Leavesleaves have an intermediated form between Red and Silver Maples, fall color erratic
Dimensionsup too 70 feet with a spread of 20 plus feet
Propagationgrafting
Cultivar OriginNewton Armstrong Tree Service bought the original plant from a farm in Hartsgrove, Ohio USA. It was propagated and distributed by the Scanlon Nursery
Misc FactsThe cultivar Armstrong has been superseded by Armstrong II which has better fall foliage and form.
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)