Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Alopecurus pratensis 'Aureus'

Common Name: Gold Meadow Foxtail

DescriptionForms tufted gold mounds of yellow variegated leaves.
Pronunciation(al-o-PEK-u-rus)(prah-TEN-sis)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone5(6)-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureprefers moist, average never bone dry or boggy
Soil & Sitemoist, never bone dry or boggy
Temperaturegrows best in cooler climates
Flowersforms oblong cylindrical inflorescences on stiff stems
Leavesvariable can be yellow, green or yellow striped
Dimensions12 by 12 inches
Maintenancecutting back during the growing season results in a flush of new growth
Propagationdivision
Author's NotesI have seen this grass get very ragged towards mid summer. Maybe cutting back would cause a new flush of growth.
Notes & Reference#92-The Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grass (Greenlee), #222-The Encyclopedia of Grasses for Livable Landscapes (Rick Darke)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x