Family: Labiatae

Scientific Name: Monarda didyma Jacob Cline

Common Name: Jacob Cline Monarda, Jacob Cline Beebalm

DescriptionA natural occurring cross with dark red flower heads.
Pronunciation(mo-NAR-da)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, in moist sites they will expand rapidly becoming aggressive and invasive
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersflower head consists of tubular flowers in a single or double row whorl around the center, deep red
Leavesopposite, pointed and have a scent
Stemsfour angled stems
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions3-4 feet tall, spreads as far as you let it
MaintenanceAfter blooming cut back to the ground. Cutting back eliminates the bare knee stems and the mildew laden leaves. Monarda dies out in the center and needs to be divided every 2-3 years. Dig healthy clumps and replant or dig out center and fill with compost. The plants will rapidly regrow. Should be placed behind a plant that will cover up the space left when Monarda is cut back. All Monarda are prone to get mildew but the newer cultivars are said to be mildew resistant. I doubt if any are totally resistant.
Propagationeasy from division, cuttings
Cultivar OriginDiscovered by Don Cline as a natural cross.
Misc FactsThe genus was named after Nicolas Monardes a 16th century botanist.
Notes & Reference#4-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plant(Steven Stills), Boerner Botanical Gardens Database
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x