Family: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Acanthus spinosus

Common Name: Spiny Bear's Breeches

DescriptionA bold plant with thistle like leaves and tall spikes of purple flowers.
Pronunciation(a-KAN-thus)(spy-NO-sus)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightpartial shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowerspurple or white, 2-3 foot spikes
Leavesthistle-like leaves, deeply and irregularly lobed, pinnafid, each lobe has a terminal spine, leaves 18-24 inches
Dimensions3-4 feet high to 3 feet wide
Maintenancecan become an aggressive spreader by seeds or when transplanting the little parts of the root form new plants, has aggressive spreading root
Propagationseeds, division, root cuttings
Misc FactsAcanthus is derived from the Greek word akanthos meaning spine or prickle
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x