Family: Araliaceae

Scientific Name: Eleutherococcus sieboldianus Variegatus

Common Name: Variegated Five-leaf Aralia, Eleutherococcus sieboldianus `Variegatus`

DescriptionA variegated shrub for the shaded areas of the garden.
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4(5)-8
Sunlightprefers some shade, may burn in sun
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersunisex, usually dioecious
Leavespalmate compound two inches broad, splashed cream and yellow.
Stemsthorns
Dimensions6 plus feet tall 3-5 feet in ten years Rare Find Nursery (www.rarefindnursery.com), listed up to 8 feet tall
Maintenanceremoval of suckers
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteAsia
Cultivar Origincultivated since 1859
Misc Factssyn Acanthopanax sieboldianus 'Variegatus'
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x