Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides Royal Red

Common Name: Royal Red Maple

DescriptionA Norway Maple cultivar similar to Crimson King Maple with dark maroon foliage. Many time this is mistaken for a Red Maple.
Pronunciation(A-sir)(plat-an-OI-dez)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersdeep yellow tinged with red occurring in the early spring
Fruitwide spreading green samara
Leavesopposite, simple, maroon with five sharp pointed lobes.
Dimensions40-50 feet tall with a spread of 30 plus, oval becoming broadly oval as a mature form
Propagationgrafting
Cultivar OriginDiscovered as a mutant branch in 1962 by Martin Holmason. Introduced by Pacific Coast Nursery, Portland Oregon USA. (#93)
Misc FactsDirr and others say that this is probably the same tree as Crimson King Maple
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x