Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Centaurea montana Amethyst in Snow

Common Name: Amethyst in Snow Centaurea, Amethyst in Snow Bachelors Buttons

DescriptionA cultivar of the heirloom Bachelors Button with a white flower and purple center.
Pronunciation(sen-tah-REE-ah)(mon-TA-na)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
FlowersThe flower is botanically a ray flower. The outside long white ray flowers are tubular and the ends are divided into segments. The center disk flowers are royal purple.
Dimensions14 inches tall, spreads 28 inches
Maintenancedeadheading can encourage some secondary bloom, if plant becomes ragged cut back after flowering, this encourages a new flush of growth
Propagationdivision
Native SiteBlooms of Bressingham (England) selection
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x