Family: Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Alcea rosea Double Pink

Common Name: Double Pink Hollyhock

DescriptionA Hollyhock with large soft pink apricot flowers.
Pronunciation(al-SEE-a)(Ro-see-a)
Plant TypeBiennials
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, avoid water on the leaves
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerslarge double pink flowers occur in terminal racemes
LeavesLeaves are lobed and rough textured. The nemesis of this plant is Hollyhock rust, a leaf disfiguring fungus. Newer varieties are reported to be more resistant.
Stemsbristly, single unbranched
Dimensions5 plus feet
MaintenanceIn the fall remove all dead plant parts and discard. These will carry over the rust spores. The rust is caused by Puccinia malvacearum, a fungus attacking the Malvaceae family. Staking maybe needed
Propagationseeds
Native SiteChina
Cultivar OriginSpecies native to China and has been grown there for perhaps 2 thousand years. Introduced into England in the 1600's.
Author's NotesHollyhock is a good indicator plant for "days gone by". It is a given if Hollyhock and or Lilac are growing in an old field there was once a house near by.
Notes & Reference#28-Cottage Garden Annuals(Clive Lane), #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterrowd)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x