Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea Milkshake

Common Name: Milkshake Coneflower

DescriptionA double white coneflower.
Pronunciation(eh-kin-AA-cee-ah)(pur-pur-EE-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5(4) – 9
Sunlightfull to part sun
Moistureaverage, tolerates drier conditions once established
Soil & Siteaverage, dislikes wet winter soils
Flowersa double white flower with long tubular flowers in the center surrounded by drooping lower ray flowers, flower stems are well branched, flowers last a long time
Fruitachenes in the dried center disk
Leavescoarse, most at base of plant, some on stem but smaller
Stemsstout with short bristly hairs
Dimensions30-36” tall by 18" wide
Maintenancewill reseed in the garden, many times reseeded plants will not be the same as parents, cut back stout stem in fall or leave for winter interest
Propagationmany not come true from seeds, best by division
Cultivar OriginBreeder is Arie Blom of the Netherlands.
Misc FactsEchinacea from the Greek word echinos meaning Hedgehog, like the flowers spiny receptacles
Author's NotesEchinacea have beautiful flowers, now available in a wide range of colors. The foliage is on the coarse side and many times starts to fade a way or deteriorate sooner than other plants. Using in combination with other plants will help mask these problems. I like to leave the flower heads on during the winter, since birds will dine on the seeds
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x