Family: Ranunculaceae

Common Name: Jackmanii Clematis

DescriptionA popular Clematis grown for its dark purple flowers.
Pronunciation(KLEM-uh-tiss)
Plant TypeVines
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull, part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowers4 inch, single, dark velvet-purple, 4-6 tepals, mid to late summer blooming
Leavesdeciduous vine
Dimensions10-12 feet
Maintenance(Pruning group 3 or C) Be ruthless here! Ignore the fat buds you see further up the stem, grit your teeth and cut back to a height of roughly 8"-12" (this should include 2 strong sets of buds. See diagram). Do --this and you will be rewarded by the emergence of vigorous new shoots from the base which will result in a nice, full, multi-stemmed plant loaded with flowers. As the shoots grow you will of course want to spread them out so as to make the most of the display. Sometimes the plants are obliging and train themselves, but most often they need a firm guiding hand (www.clematisnursery.com)
Cultivar OriginRaised by George Jackman and Son, England in 1858. A cross between C. lanuginosa x C. Hendersonii x C. Atrorubens
Notes & Reference#84-An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Clematis (Mary Toomey, Everett Leeds), www.clematisnursery.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x