Family: Onagraceae

Scientific Name: Gaura lindheimeri Dauphin

Common Name: Dauphin, Butterfly Flower

DescriptionA large tender perennial blooming continuous throughout the entire season.
Pronunciation(GAW-ra)(lind-HAY-mer-eye)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone7-10
Sunlightfull to partial sun
Moistureaverage, drought tolerant
Soil & Sitewell drained
Flowersflowering stems add blooms continuously to the end of the spike, the flowering stems can get rather long and tangled as a result of this flowering habit
Dimensions36-48 plus inches,up right growth habit, clump forming
Maintenancemay reseed, volunteer seedling will not be true to cultivar
Propagationsoftwood or semi-hardened cuttings
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x