Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides Princeton Gold

Common Name: Princeton Gold Norway maple

DescriptionA Norway Maple cultivar with yellow foliage.
Pronunciation(A-sir)(plat-an-OI-dez)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerscorymbs of lemon yellow flowers along the branches in early spring before the leaves
Fruitsamara
Leavesgolden yellow leaves are the brightest in the spring , retains color well throughout the growing season, yellow fall foliage
Dimensions40 feet in height and spread, oval form
Maintenanceavoid pruning Maples in the late winter spring because this is the sap runs
PropagationPP6727, grafting will not come true from seeds
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by the Princeton Nursery of New Jersey USA. #93)
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x