Family: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Justica brandwgeeana Yellow Queen

Common Name: Yellow Queen Shrimp Plant

DescriptionThis version of the Shrimp plant has yellow bracts.
Plant TypeIndoor Flowering Plants
Sunlightbright, indirect
Moistureaverage, likes higher humidity levels
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersa spike of over lapping yellow bracts, actual flowers are small, white and push through the bracts
Leaveswiry stems
Stemswirey
Maintenancepinch to maintain shape, has a tendency to get leggy, has a problem with spider mites in low humidity conditions
Propagationstem cuttings in the spring
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x