Family: Bromeliaceae

Common Name: Aechmea Loie's Pride

DescriptionAechmea Loie's Pride has variegated foliage and a strong colorful inflorescence.
Pronunciation(eek-MEE-uh)
Plant TypeIndoor Flowering Plants, Perennial Tender
Hardiness Zone10
Sunlightpartial shade to shade
Moistureevenly moist to approach dryness, keep the vase full of water
Growing Mediaepiphytic mix
Temperatureaverage house, warm, not less than around 58 degrees
Flowersinflorescence with yellow bloom/salmon pink petals
Leavescreamy yellow albo marginated leaves, finely spined
Dimensions4 feet tall
MaintenanceAfter the main vase flowers, it will eventually die and be replaced by the new suckers from the size. This process may take months. The water in the vase should be emptied from time to time. The water will get very stale after a period of time.
Propagationdivision
Cultivar OriginBullis Bromeliads, 1987
Author's NotesIn order to get it to bloom again may be a tricky thing. First it must be in a good growing environment and should a mature plant. If it still fails to bloom try putting it in a plastic bag for a week or so with a piece of ripe fruit. The ripe fruit gives off ethylene gas. This gas stimulates flower formation.
Notes & ReferenceBromeliad International Society (http://registry.bsi.org/)