Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Epipremnum aureum Neon

Common Name: Neon Devils Ivy

Description

Neon Devils Ivy (Epipremnum aureum) is a bright yellow form of the Devils Ivy.

Plant TypeIndoor Foliage, Perennial Tender, Tropical herbaceous Vines, Site author's observations
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightbright, will burn in directlight, may need some moving to find the correct light for the best color
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersprobably will never flower unless it is an old plant growing in optimum conditions
Leavesheart shaped yellow to chartreuse leaves
Stemscreeping, procumbent
Dimensionsat least 4 feet long
Maintenancecut back for shape, remove any leaves reverting back to green
Propagationcuttings
Author's NotesI have grown this plant for many years and the hardest part is to find the proper light for the best foliage color. The first plant I bought was so yellow I though it was an extremely chlorotic Devils Ivy.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x