Family: Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Abutilon x hybridum

Common Name: Flowering Maple

DescriptionA relatively easy to grow evergreen shrub from the tropics. Can be grown as an indoor flowering plant.
Pronunciation(ab-YEW-tih-lon)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-11
SunlightDirect-bright, too much sun and not enough water will result in crispy critter leaves.
MoistureNeeds to be kept evenly moist. If allowed to get to dry it will have a plant-tantrum and drop lots of leaves and flowers.
Growing Mediaaverage house
Temperatureaverage house-cool
FlowersThis is a winter flowering house plant. The flowers come in orange and white. They seem to be transparent and you can see the beautiful pattern of the veins.
LeavesThe variegation in the foliage is caused by a virus. Not to worry.... it doesn't harm the plant. The leaves are maple-like in shape.
DimensionsCan get up to 6 feet tall. Easily controled by pruning.
MaintenanceIt may get whitefly or should I say it will get white fly. An easy non-poison control is to spray the underside of the leaves with a mix of 1 tablespoon of dish soap to a quart of water or use and insecticidal oil as per manufactures directions.
PropagationEasily started from seeds or cuttings. The variegated varieties need to be started from cuttings. Cuttings that are taken from the newer growth root quicker than once taken from older wood. I have found that a rooting hormone helps speed the rooting process.
Native SiteBrazil, Africa
Author's NotesThis plant is a great duel purpose plant. Grow it as a patio plant in the summer, cut it back, put in a bright window and you have a great flowering plant for the winter. The flower production is best during periods of bright light.
Notes & Reference#18-House Plant Encyclopedia (Nico Vermeulen)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x