Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Martha's Vineland Shrub Rose

DescriptionA shrub rose with bright crimson flowers.
Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssemi double, bright crimson fading to pink, no hips, late to bloom but continuous after starting, little to no scent
Dimensions2 1/2 feet high with a spread of up to 5 feet, loose mounding
MaintenanceI like to keep my plants on the compact side. To do this, cut the new branches back 33-50% every 1-3 years in the spring. If you want a large plant just let them grow. Each spring there will be old dead stems to remove from the center and dead tips of branched to cut off. This plant is very thorny and a long sleeve shirt and a good pair of gloves are essential. I have found the long reach rose pruners make this pruning job much easier. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice.
Cultivar OriginOlesen, Denmark 1995
Notes & Reference#107-American Rose Society Encyclopedia of Roses (Charles and Brigid Quest-Ritson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x