Family: Liliaceae

Common Name: Spider PLant

DescriptionOne of the more common plants used in the indoors.
Pronunciation(kloh-roh-FYE-tum)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Sunlightnative to full sun areas but grows best in some diredt light to bright light
Moistureevenly moist to slightly dry, average house humidity
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssmall white flowers are produced on the tips of the dangling branches (stolons)
Leaveslong strap-like, originating from a crown
Stemsstolons which hang over the side of the pot
Rootstuberous, fleshy
Dimensionscan quickly fill out a 10-12" pot, spiders can hang down over 2 feet
MaintenanceThis plant produces a mass of thick, white roots. If given a chance it will either crack or push out of the pot. When it gets root bound you can either transplant it into a larger pot or do some root pruning. Knock the plant out of the pot, cut an inch or so off of the bottom and a ring from the sides and repot. It will recover and fill the pot in again. Remember that this is major surgery and some TLC will help the plant recover.
PropagationBy far the easiest and most common way is to root the plantlets. Pick a mature one, that has a small mass of short, stubby roots. Remove it from the plant and press into some propagation media. It will quickly root. Older plants can be divided but this is not always an easy task.
Native SiteSouth Afira
Author's NotesThe only real problem this plant has is its tendency for the tips of the leaves to turn brown. I have heard its from fluorine, chlorine or under watering???? I have not consider this as a problem but just a characteristic of the plant and I live with it.
Notes & Reference#02-Exotic Plant Manual (Alfred Byrd Graf), #18-House Plant Encyclopedia (Nico Vermeulen), #158-Plantepedia (Maggie Stuckey)