Family: Cornaceae

Scientific Name: Cornus sericea Isanti

Common Name: Isanti Dogwood

DescriptionA nice compact form with red stems.
Pronunciation(KOR-nus)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull to partial sun
Moisturefull to partial sun
Soil & Siteaverage to moist to wet
Growing Mediaaverage to swampy
Flowerswhite flowers (flat topped cymes) bloom in the late spring
Fruitwhite to whitish blue drupes
Leavessimple, opposite, green, ovate to elliptic, veins run almost parallel to the edge, reach about 2 by 4 inches
Stemsred
Dimensions5-6 by 5-6 feet, seems to be true size for the plants I have grown
MaintenanceI like to cut out 1/2 to a 1/3 of the old stems and cut the remaining stems back 50%. The plant can also be sheared down flat to the ground. Both of these methods will promote new colorful red stems.
Propagationsoftwood cuttings
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by the Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
Misc FactsThis is a medium-large shrub best used in berms, borders, wet areas and as the main plant on a corner planting. It is too large of a shrub for foundation plantings.
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #175-Dogwoods (Paul Cappiello and Don Shadow), #3-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x