Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum Magic Michael

Common Name: Magic Michael Basil

DescriptionA compact Basil with highly fragrant leaves.
Pronunciation(OSS-ih-mum)(bass-IL-ee-kum)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturenot frost tolerant, dislikes cold weather
Flowersinflorescence has white flowers with rosy purple calyces
Dimensions15 inches, compact growth habit
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Misc FactsThere is a trade off between culinary production and flower production. More leaves will be produced for harvest if the flowers are removed. An All-American winner for 2002.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x