Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Filipendula vulgaris

Common Name: Dropwort Meadowsweet, Fern-leaf Dropwort

DescriptionA Filipenula that is tolerant of drier sites.
Pronunciation(fil-i-PEN-du-la)(vul-GA-ris)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull to part shade
Moistureaverage, more tolerant of drier conditions than other Filipendula
Soil & Siteaverage, tolerant of poor soils
Flowerssmall white flowers tinged with red, borne on terminal panicles, slender stalk
Leaveslarger basal leaves, carrot-like, pinnate, serrated, narrowly divided
Dimensions2-3 feet wide, spread of 2 feet
Maintenancewill readily reseed
Propagationeasy by division, seeds
Native SiteNative to Europe and north central Asia.
Misc FactsDropwort from the drooping tuberous rootstock(#32). (syn. F. hexapetala)
Notes & Reference#36-Encyclopedia of Perennials (Christopher Woods), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x