Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Lupinus lueteus

Common Name: Yellow Lupine, Yellow Lupine, European Yellow Lipine

DescriptionAn annual Lupine with yellow flowers.
Pronunciation(loo-PI-nus)(LOO-tee-us)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Soil & Sitewell drained
Flowersyellow flowers, whorled around the scape, a raceme
Leavescompound leaves, 7-11 leaflets
Dimensions2-3 feet tall
Propagationseed, seed in situ, scarify and soak seeds
Native SiteMediterranean Basin
Misc FactsThe plant's yellow seeds, known as lupin beans, were once a common food of the Mediterranean basin and Latin America
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x