Family: Platanaceae

Scientific Name: Plantanus occidentalis

Common Name: Sycamore

Description

Sycamore (Plantanus occidentalis) is a large growing tree with colorful exfoliating bark

Pronunciation(PLAT-a-nus)(ok-si-den-TA-lis)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, tolerates moist to wetter soils , it is native to river bottoms
Flowersmonoecious, not showy
Fruitfruit is a syncarp (looks like a water mine used in World War 2)
Leavesgreen, alternate simple leaves, 3-5 large lobes, triangular in shape
Stemsouter bark red to brown, inner color white to cream, exfoliating bark
Dimensionscan reach 75-100 feet in optimum growing sites
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Misc FactsGenus name comes from the Greek word, platanos, for the oriental plane tree (P. orientalis). Specific epithet (genus) means Western (#148). AKA: American Sycamore, Eastern Sycamore, buttonwood or buttonball tree
Author's NotesI have seen very large mature trees. They usually have excellent exfoliating, colorful bark.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x