Family: Liliaceae

Scientific Name: Fritillaria imperialis Aurora

Common Name: Fritillaria Aurora

DescriptionA stately plant that produces a large cluster of orange flowers. Will reach 24"-30" in height.
Pronunciation(frit-il-AR-ee-uh)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone5-7
Sunlightfull
MoistureSome sources list the soil requirements as rich well drained others as well drained and rather poor. In my experience the well drained aspect seems to be the most important. Planting in water logged soils will lessen the chances for success.
Soil & Siteaverage
FlowersA cluster of pendant flowers of orange/burnt orange borne near the top of the plant. Tear-like drops of nectar form at the tips of edges of the petals. Flowers have a musky smell but don’t seem to be bothersome unless you stick your nose in the flower or a light breeze wafts the smell away from the flower
LeavesThe plant forms a single stalk. The bottom half is surrounded with whorls of glossy, strap-like leaves. The flowers are topped with a cluster of pineapple-like leaves. In the early spring the tip emerges as a bronze colored spear
StemsBulbs are large, with scales and somewhat smelly. The smell maybe an evolutionary trait to keep away pests. Stem is bare above the leaves until it merges with the cluster of pendant flowers.
DimensionsThe plants reach 24"-36" and should be planted 8" deep 1-2 bulbs per square foot. Plant a drift of 3 bulbs 10"-12" on center for an imposing display. This is a rather expensive bulb but well worth the cost
Propagationbulbbs
Notes & Reference#57-Spring Flowering Bulbs (Dr. A.A. DeHertogh), #59-Naturalizing Bulbs (Rob Proctor), #60-The American Gardeners World of Bulbs (Judy Glattstein)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x