Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea milliifolium

Common Name: Yarrow, Common Yarrow

Description

Yarrow (Achillea milliifolium) A native Yarrow with white to pinkish flat-topped flower heads.

Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(mil-lee-FO-le-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy, Wild Flowers, Site author's observations
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moderate to moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersusually white, some pinkish forms, rounded flat-topped inflorescence, individual ray flowers 1/4 inch wide, usually five petals
Leaveslace-shaped, thin, finely pinnately divided into segments, blue-green, aromatic, fibrous stem
Stemsspreads by rhizoms
Dimensions8-40 inches tall depending on the growing conditions
MaintenanceAfter flowering shear back the plants and they will form a dense mat of foliage. If they start dying out in the center remove some of the healthier outside clumps and replant.
Propagationseeds, division, cuttings
Misc FactsAchillea honours for some authorities a hero of Greek mythology Achilles. Millefolium is derived from Latin mille- (thousand) and -folia (leaved) components meaning ‘many leaved’. (www.plantlives.com)
Notes & Reference#100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Black and Judziewicz), #137-A Field Guide to Wildflower of North America (Joan Barker)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x