Family: Asteraceae

Common Name: Oranges and Lemons Gaillardia

DescriptionA Gaillardia cultivar with a mix of oranges and yellows.
Pronunciation(gah-LARD-ee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(5)6
Sunlightfull, to much shade and they tend to flop
Moistureaverage to dry, drought resistant once established
Soil & Siteaverage to dry, drought resistant once established, doesn't tolerate wet winter soils
Flowersdaisy-like flower, tangerine to orange petals tipped with yellow, orange yellow center cone
Leavesleaves simple, alternate
Stemsthick short stalk
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions18-24” x 15-18” wide
Maintenancedead heading, weeding out unwanted volunteer seedlings
PropagationPlant Patent #17,092, careful division of crown
Cultivar OriginBred in England by Rosemary Hardy, ‘Oranges and Lemons’ arose in the summer of 2002 at the inventor's nursery in Hampshire, England as a single chance seedling (Plant Haven Nursery web site).
Misc FactsGaillardia was studied by Auguste Denis Fourgeroux (1732-1782) and he named it after Gaillard de Charentoneau.
Author's NotesI garden in zone #5 where Gaillardia are short lived. The best Gaillardia plantings I have seen are where the plants have reseeded. Most of the Gaillardias are cultivars and don't come true from seed, the seedlings revert back to some other form but usually still OK as volunteer plants.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage) , #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust) #73-The Harrowsmiths Perennial Garden
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x