Family: Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica fastigiata

Common Name: Upright European Beech

DescriptionAn Upright European Beech very similar to Dawyck and many consider it to be the same.
Pronunciation(FA-gus)(sil-VAT-i-ka)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, avoid wet areas
Soil & Siteaverage, avoid wet areas and compact soil
Flowersinconspicuous, monoecious, male and female flowers separate on the same tree
Fruittriangular nut enclosed in a spiky 4-lobes involucre, contains 2 nuts
Leavesgreen, simple leaves,
Misc Facts"Fagus [genus name] is derived from Greek phegos (beech) or phago- (eating) component, and is the Latin name for 'beech tree'. Sylvatica means 'wild, of or from woods or forests". (#145)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #145-Plant Lives (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x