Family: Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica Dawyckii

Common Name: Dawyck European Beech

DescriptionA tall upright cultivar of the European Beech
Pronunciation(FA-gus)(sil-VAT-i-ka)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, avoid wet areas
Soil & Sitepreferrs well drained, average, avoid compact soil
Flowersinconspicuous, monoecious, male and female flowers separate on the same tree, forms a triangular nut enclosed in a spiky 4-lobes involucre, contains 2 nuts
Fruittriangular nut enclosed in a spiky 4-lobed involucre, contains 2 nuts
Dimensions80 feet high with a spread of 10-13 feet, lower bracnes may weep
Maintenancecan sucker
Propagationgrafting
Cultivar OriginOriginated a Dawyck, Peeblesshire, Scotland in 1864. In commerce in 1913. The original tree is still living.
Misc Facts"Fagus [genus name] is derived from Greek phegos (beech) or phago- (eating) component, and is the Latin name for 'beech tree'. Sylvatica means 'wild, of or from woods or forests". (#145)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr, #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #145-Plant Lives, (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x