Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Filipendula glaberrima Naka

Common Name: Korean Meadowsweet

DescriptionA newer plant discovered at the base of a waterfall in Korea.
Pronunciation(fil-i-PEN-du-la)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull sun part sun
Moistureaverage, moist, never dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, well drained
Flowerspink
Propagationdivision
Native SiteKorea
Cultivar Origin"I first discovered this little known but very attractive meadowsweet at the base of a waterfall at 1,000' elevation near Korea's Mt. Sorak". (Tony Arvent "Plant Delights Nursery", USA)
Misc FactsThe genus name from filium "a thread" and pendulus "to hang". (syn Filipenula koreana)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x