Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Clematis terniflora

Common Name: Autumn Clematis, Sweet Autumn Clematis

DescriptionSmall white flowers on a vigorous vine in the fall on a strong vigorous vine. Good for late season color.
Pronunciation(KLEM-uh-tiss)
Plant TypeVines
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull, part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowers.5-1 inch star-like white flower, 4 narrow tepals, greenish cream filaments, yellow anthers, scented, blooms late summer early fall, great for late season color
LeavesA vigorous herbaceous deciduous climber. I have seen old plants and the plants have taken over and collapsed supporting structures
Dimensions30 feet or more
Maintenance(Pruning group 3 or C) Be ruthless here! Ignore the fat buds you see further up the stem, grit your teeth and cut back to a height of roughly 8"-12" (this should include 2 strong sets of buds. See diagram). Do --this and you will be rewarded by the emergence of vigorous new shoots from the base which will result in a nice, full, multi-stemmed plant loaded with flowers. As the shoots grow you will of course want to spread them out so as to make the most of the display. Sometimes the plants are obliging and train themselves, but most often they need a firm guiding hand (www.clematisnurery.com)
Native SiteNative to China, Taiwan, Korea and Japan.
Notes & Reference#84-An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Clematis (Mary Toomey, Everett Leeds), www.clematisnursery.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x