Family: Dryopteridaceae

Scientific Name: Dryopteris erythrosora Autumn Brilliance

Common Name: Autumn Brilliance Fern

DescriptionMost Autumn Ferns will have frond coloration in the spring and fall, but this cultivars colors are brighter.
Pronunciation(dry-OP-ter-iss)(er-rith-roh-SOR-uh)
Plant TypeFerns - Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightshade, part shade
Moistureprefers moist sites
Soil & Sitehumus rich, moist
Growing Mediahumus rich, moist
Flowersbright-red spore clusters (sori) appear on frond undersides.
Leavesfronds have a copper-red color in the spring, russet in the fall, green during the growing season
Dimensions18-24" tall by 18" spread
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsThe genus name Dryopteris (Greek) means "oak-fern". The fern is found many times growing in Oak forests. The species name felis-mas means male fern, probably because of its vigorous growth. For centuries an extract of this fern was used to control tapeworms. The chemicals filicin and filmarone found in the oil are toxic to the worms
Author's NotesThis is an impressive plant in the spring. Under the correct growing conditions they are vivid.
Notes & Reference#90-Ferns for American Gardens (John T Mickel), #228-Encyclopedia of Garden Ferns (Sue Olsen)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x