Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Dwarf Meadowsweet, Filipendula 'Kahome'

DescriptionA dwarf meadow sweet with frothy pink flowers.
Pronunciation(fil-i-PEN-du-la)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull sun to shady
Moistureprefers moist, average
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersrosy flowers
Leavesbright green, pinnate compound, 7-9 lance-shaped leaflets
Dimensions12 inches high, space 12 inches
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsThe genus name from filium "a thread" and pendulus "to hang".
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x