Family: Dipsacaceae

Scientific Name: Scabiosa columbaria Misty Butterflies

Common Name: Misty Butterflies Scabiosa

DescriptionA durable, maintenance-free seed-grown Scabiosa with a tidy habit and pretty pincushion flowers
Pronunciation(skab-ee-OH-suh)(kol-um-BAR-ee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained, never soggy
Flowersblue, lavender blue to pink flowers
Dimensions10 inches tall, 8 inch spread
Maintenancedead heading
PropagationThese perennial seeds germinate very irregularly over a long period. Lower temperatures of less than +5°C [41°F] are very effective. Seed trays should not be discarded prematurely. Constant moisture must be maintained. Do not leave in direct sunlight. (www,jelitto.com) I have also carefully divided Scabiosa.
Native SiteThe species is from the Caucasus Mountains.
Cultivar OriginOriginated by the Jelitto Seed company Germany.
Misc FactsThe name is derived from the stamens of the flower. They stand above the petals and resemble a pin cushion full of pins. The name Scabiosa is derived from scabies, itch; in regard to the plant's supposed properties of curing irritation of the skin.
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), Jelitto Seed Company (www.jelitto.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x