Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Astilbe x ardensii Rhythum and Blues

Common Name: Astilbe Rhythm and Blues

DescriptionAn Astilbe with deep pink to raspberry pink flowers.
Pronunciation(ah-STIL-bee)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
SunlightPrefers semi-shaded sites, will tolerate more light if the soil is kept moist. I have a group of Astilbe in a 1/2 to 3/4 day sunny spot for over 10 years and they are a show stoppers when blooming. To achieve this they are growing in a bed that is raised a few inches and the soil is naturally constantly wet
MoistureNeeds moist soil. Plants growing in dry conditions will be small, few blooms and tend to dry up during the hotter days in the summer
Soil & Siterich, humusy moist well-drained soils
Flowerspaincles of pink to raspberry pink flowers
LeavesTernately compound and the leaflets are coarsely serrated. The dissected foliage is an attractive feature of the plant
Dimensions24 inches tall space 18-24 inches on center
MaintenanceDivision of the clumps every 2-3 years will help to maintain the vigor of the plant. Astilbe are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized every year in the spring and also in the early fall. Some of my Astilbe tend to heave in the winter. In the spring I cover the exposed roots with soil, mulch or dug them in. Be careful since many Astilbe are easily pulled out of the soil.
Propagationdivision
Native SiteNative to China, Japan and Korea.
Cultivar OriginRhythm and Blues was bred in the Netherlands by Harry Verduin.
Misc FactsGeorge Arends of Germany was one of the first to create new varieties of Astilbe (x ardensii) which lead to the plants popularity.
Author's NotesThe main factors to get maximum performance, are proper soil moisture, division and fertilizing.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x